WILDLANDS 
CHALLENGE
Adventure Race

Sunday, Sept. 14th, 2002    

2003 Results


A&N Outfitters - Berks County's Premier Outdoor Equipment Supplier
950 Woodland Road     
Wyomissing, PA 19610     610-478-9404
Check out MapQuest for directions

Weavers 
BIKE SHOP
Fleetwood

Race canoes provided by:

Wilderness Canoes

#

TEAM NAME

DIV.

Pl. / Div

TIME

Member #1

Member #2

Member #3

Member #4

Member #5

1.

Weaver’s Bike Shop

Coed

 

4:06:55

Amy Culp

Courtney Fenstermacher

Mike Yoder

Mike Youse

Ed Myers

2.

Mervines Exhaust Systems

Male

1st Male

4:18:32

Claude Mervine

Bert Lange

Mark Yourkavitch

Pete Blanchet

Erik Leeds

3.

Turgid Members

Coed

2nd Coed

4:21:26

Adrienne Hultslander

Walt Kerr

Dan McGram

Bill martin

Dwight Evans

4.

Team Weaver

Coed

3rd Coed

4:29:31

Michelle Wagner

Ralph Fegely

Dan Winkler

Steve Brendlinger

Dean Moyer

5.

Wild R.A.T.S.

Coed

 

4:30:09

Katie Sheetz

Jason Manbeck

Joe Bailey

Tony Laino

Paul Dovin

6.

Overworked Canoeing Cyclist Yahoos

Coed

4:33:37

Kim Green

Matt Noone

Pat Dolan

Andy Tancini

Jeff Langrear

7.

Final Results

Coed

 

4:36:56

Sue Kutz

Marcia Peters

Bill Hogenauer

John Cooley

Larry Peters

8.

Gung Ho

Master

1st Masters

4:40:23

Lisa Lint

Penny Zech

Doug Hershey

Kevin Lint

Bill Smith

9.

X Tra Mile

Coed

 

4:41:30

Jenny Motway

Dave Weaver

Tony Smith

Dennis Seeley

Brian Barrick

10.

Mutiny

Male

2nd Male

4:42:27

Ron Gradwell

Jason Gradwell

Rob Schwartz

Don Ward

Bob Cook

11.

Blue Marshmellows

Male

3rd Male

4:44:17

Greg Herbine

Ted Sabram

Tim Sabram

John Repasky

Joel MacMurray

12.

Heater and the Ritas

Coed

 

4:45:17

Lisa Dreyer

Robin Newman

Christie Milano

Wendy Bullotta

Dean Patton

13.

Numb Nuts

Male

 

4:45:35

Dave Phillips

Mark Phillips

John Repasky

Steve Leiby

Brett Wartluft

14.

Amish Thunder

Master

2nd Masters

4:45:42

Cathy Cieslinski

Eric Hoerner

Steve Kutina

Roger Gutzwiller

Jeff Bradley

15.

No Funeral

Male

 

4:57:04

Brian Hoffman

Brian Wells

Jason Grandeo

Jason Mills

Damon Licari

16.

Team Body Extreme

Coed

 

5:01:51

Molly Obetz

Judy DeTemple

Eric Hess

Seth Obetz

Sam Obetz

17.

MAERT

Master

 

5:02:19

Megan Metroka

Bob Sands

Rich Jager

Tom Koehler

Karl Hischmann

18.

Energy Sobees

Coed

 

5:03:02

Carolyn Stoltzfus

Cynthia Swartzentruber

Wendell Huyard

Jason Lantz

Steve King

19.

Wizards and Oz

Coed

 

5:06:29

Melissa McGow

Bill Oswald

Steve Imes

Chris Bordelman

Ben Kriebel

20.

Amish Lightning

Coed

 

5:08:30

Melissa Bailey

Tom Kutina

Ben Myers

Jeff Groff

Curt Rogers

21.

Woxall Runners

Male

 

5:12:49

Ethan Dietrich.

Chris Heim

Justin Eshleman

Joe Johnson

Jared Hennegan

22.

Team S.A.W.

Master

 

5:13:33

Pat Hickey

Chris Therkorn

Steve Angelo

Matt Christ

Aaron Schwantz

23.

Moosekateers

Coed

 

5:13:41

Carol Vanderberg

Sarah Balduf

Beth Gemperlein

John Midla

Rick Carr

24.

Hippie Fever

Coed

 

5:19:54

Ellie Vanderbeck

Michelle Wrtluft

Sarah Vanderbeck

Bill Brannen

Ted Morse

25.

Rat Pack

Coed

 

5:20:12

Shelly Vitelli

Rob Wardius

Joe Miller

Steve Barber

Jim Dimmerling

26.

Team Locust

Male

 

5:21:42

Mike Harris

Dave Mullaney

John Novak

John McKiley

Steve Harris

27.

Playin Possum

Male

 

5:31:59

Jim Mansfield.

Eric Newman

Justin Cohen

Scott Hackler

Ron Etter

28.

Moosekatchers

Coed

 

5:49:37

Sue Warner

Michelle W. Moscicki

Dave Schirm

Paul Hackett

Greg Rohall

29.

Rubber Souls II

Male

 

5:56:30

Lenny Chai

Mike Lui

Rich Frazer

Brian Garrison

Tyler Wager

30.

X Tra Mile II

Coed

 

5:57:03

Patty Weaver

Eric Rinehart

Tom Scholles

Brendan Benner

Jim Yingst

31.

Platoon AR2

Female

1st Female

6:01:39

Jen Zosa

Kim Harris

Julie Harris

Theresa Hornick

Kathy Sheasley

32.

Skeleton Crew

Male

Unofficial

 

Jason Sweet

Phil Bonelli

Mike Ridpath

Chris Schubert

Tony Finding

33.

**Paga Su Mono

Male

DNF-

 

Marty Scarpato

Tim Scarpato

Chris O’Connor

Cloin Bear

Chris Goodwin.

**Special thanks to team Paga Su Mono for sacrificing part of their race to attend to an injured competitor from another team.

34.

Antz

Coed

DNF

 

Andrea Clark

Dan Myers

Bryon Lewis

Darren Moscoe

Dan Hannun.

35.

AVRCC Angels

Female

DNF

 

Mary Yachnik

Jen Gundersen

Mary-Kate McGuire

Christie Billman

Tracy Halsey.

 

If you have any questions, please ask at ibulrich@aol.com


HOME        ADVENTURE RACING      RUNNING        BIKING

For more information, contact:

Breakaway Sports
PO Box 631
Shillington, PA  19607
TEL:  610-775-9776
Email:  ibulrich@aol.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hit Counter